Band News

Graduation Awards 2018

MUS621A – Alexandra Sorensen.

MUS621X – Nick Robertson.

The Chris Driscoll Memorial Scholarship, through Kids Count, awarded to a music student whose passion for life and music inspires others and who plans to pursue post-secondary music studies presented to Alexandra Sorensen.

The Colonel Gray Music Department Musicianship Award presented to:  Nadia Haddad.  This award is given to a music student who exemplifies the qualities of consistent and quality musicianship, whether in rehearsal or during a performance.

The Colonel Gray Music Department Perseverance Award presented to:  Nick Robertson.  This award is given to a music student who exemplifies the qualities of perseverance and consistent effort and attitude.  Preference given to music students who have made great strides to improve their own playing.

The Colonel Gray Music Department Perseverance Award presented to:  Laura Younker.  This award is given to a music student who exemplifies the qualities of perseverance and consistent effort and attitude.  Preference given to music students who have made great strides to improve their own playing.

The Colonel Gray Music Department Spirit Award presented to:  Will Harrison.  This award is given to a music student who exemplifies the qualities of caring for other band members, while maintaining a mature deportment and strong musicianship.

The Colonel Gray Music Department Craft Fair Award presented to:  Tessa Hood.  This award is given to a music student who went above and beyond with their contributions to the music department and annual Christmas craft fair.

 

*************************

 

Recent band news from the PEI Kiwanis Music Festival this year, held this weekend at UPEI.

It is very brave and courageous of these young musicians to take on such challenging work on top of all of the great musical contributions they give to our school.

Madison Lockman won:

  • Hazel Schwartz Memorial Award.
  • Indian River Festival Award which includes a performance on June 17 as part of the Youth Legacy series.
  • Senior Woodwind Award.

Alexandra Sorensen won:

  • Senior Voice Award.
  • Senior Musical Theatre Award.
  • Rena Wood Memorial Scholarship of $1000.

*************************

Colonel Gray student Judy Yun also won the following:

  • Adeline Peters Ledwell award for Advanced Piano
  • Suzanne Brenton Memorial Award which includes a performance with the PEI Symphony Orchestra
  • PEIMFA Presidents’ Award for best overall musicianship
  • she has also been recommended for the National Music Festival for both Piano and Strings.

 

*************************

Madison Lockman and Meaghan Bulger both participated in the National Youth Band in Montreal, Quebec.

Madison Lockman is the Queen’s County Music Festival Rosebowl winner for 2018.

*************************

The Gr. 10 Concert Band Achieved a Gold Standard at the Atlantic Festivals of Music for 2018.

The Senior Jazz Band Achieved a Gold Standard at the Atlantic Festivals of Music for 2018.

Arjun Kundu won a Long and MacQuade Outstanding soloist award for 2018.

*************************

We are pleased to announce that Barb Cann donated two instruments to our department.   We thank Barb for this generous donation.

A tenor saxophone in memory of her daughter Kate Cann.

A clarinet in memory of her daughter Kristy Cann.